Privacy Policy


This Privacy Statement applies to all business activities of KatanningAccommodation to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information. KatanningAccommodation understands the importance of the discreet and confidential handling of personal information. It is KatanningAccommodation’s policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act in all activities of KatanningAccommodation involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (source: Privacy Act 1988).


KatanningAccommodation will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where practicable, KatanningAccommodation will make known the purpose for which it is collecting personal information and will collect personal information concerning an individual only from that individual.

3rd Party Disclosure

Customer information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without the consent of the customer, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer.

Private Information Security

For your safety and protection, your credit card information is not stored on our servers. Our payment gateway provider,  Securepay –, keeps this information  encrypted and secure on your behalf.

Email Usage

The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, promotions, etc. However, you may opt-out at any time by clicking unsubscribe link in any of the emails you receive from us.


Third party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites on the internet from time to time. Third party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads based on your  prior visits to this site. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.


On request by individuals, KatanningAccommodation will make known to those individuals the types of personal information it holds, the purpose for which it is held and how KatanningAccommodation collects, holds and uses that information.

Access and Correction

On request by an individual, but subject to the exceptions prescribed by the National Privacy Principles, KatanningAccommodation will provide the individual with access to their personal information and will allow that individual a reasonable opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information.

Contacting KatanningAccommodation

Any questions or comments concerning KatanningAccommodation privacy policies and practices, any requests for access to an individual’s personal information held by KatanningAccommodation and any general privacy inquiries should be addressed to:

Privacy Officer
28 Albion St
Katanning WA 6317